Home > Commission Members > Commissioners, Advisors & Coordinators

Commissioners, Advisors & Coordinators
Commissioners, Advisors & Coordinators

      
Fifteen Commissioners lead the Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission. Each of our five member states provide three Commissioners. Of each state's delegation, one is appointed by the State Legislature, one is a private citizen with knowledge of and interest in fisheries appointed by each state's governor, and one is a State Fishery Director.  The Office of the Commission Chair rotates annually among the states.   Commission members set policy, approve budgets, and provide direction to staff for all Commission activities.
 
Each member state has its own PSMFC Advisory Committee composed of representatives from the state's commercial and recreational fishing communities.
 
Alaska

Commissioners:
Rachel Baker - Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Cathy Giessel - Alaska Senate
Paul Gronholdt, Individual

Advisors:
Matt Alward, Individual
Shannon Carroll, Trident Seafoods Corporation
Don Lane, North Pacific Fisheries Association
Matthew Moir, Alaska Pacific Seafood

Coordinator:
Karla Bush – Alaska Department of Fish and Game

California

Commissioners:
Charlton H. Bonham, California Department of Fish and Wildlife
Vacant, California State Assembly
Barbara Emley, Individual

Advisors:
Jim Caito, Caito Fisheries
Ken Franke, Sportfishing Assoc. of California
Donald K. Hansen, Dana Wharf Sportfishing
Mike McCorkle, Southern California Trawlers Association

Coordinator:
Sonke Mastrup - California Department of Fish and Wildlife

Idaho

Commissioners:
Ed Schriever, Idaho Department of Fish and Game
Jerry Meyers, Individual
Lee Heider, Idaho Senator

Advisors:
Jim Fredericks, Idaho Department of Fish and Game
Sharon Kiefer, Idaho Department of Fish and Game
Joe Stegner, University of Idaho

Coordinator:
Lance Hebdon, Idaho Department of Fish and Game

Oregon

Commissioners:
Ed Bowles, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
Caddy McKeown, Oregon State Representative
Jeff Feldner, Individual

Advisors:
Walter Chuck, Individual
Steve Fick, Individual
Liz Hamilton, Northwest Sportfishing Industry Association
Richard Heap, Individual
Dorothy Lowman, Lowman and Associates
Brad Pettinger, Oregon Trawl Commission
Lori Steele, West Coast Seafood Processors Association

Coordinator:
Caren Braby, Marine Resources Management Section, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

Washington

Commissioners:
Michele Culver, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Brian Blake, Washington House of Representatives
Phil Anderson, Individual

Advisors:
Robert Alverson, Fishing Vessel Owners Association
Robert Jones, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
Rich Lincoln, Individual
Dale Myer, Individuall
Al (Butch) Smith, Ilwaco Charter Association

Coordinator:
Heather Hall, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife